School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. Cloone Grave year is a very ancient one and there are some very old graves in ti. Just inside the gate there is a great slab and they say there is a bishop buried in there and that he was or is a saint. The grave's direction is different from any other grave in the graveyard as it runs due North to South and all the others are East to West. Long ago every corpse brought into the graveyard was laid down for a few moments on theis great slab, but this custom died out over 100 years ago. There was some inscriptions on the slab, but the Wests of Cloone got a man of the name of Darkens to cut off the inscriptions. He didn't finish the work as he cut off two of his fingers while at the work.
    There is another grave in the graveyard and there is a big slab over it too and all that is on the slab is a hare being followed by a hound. This is the grave of Breen Rua McKiernan, the last chieftain of the McKiernan clan. He was a great sportsman and very fond of hunting, and he used to spend nearly all his time hunting with the English lords and ladies that used to come to the district.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Kilkenny