School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. The people long ago were great whiskey drinkers. There was no porter or ale for sale. It was all whiskey. Of course it was very cheap 2d per glass and 2 1/2d for what was known as "special." Old men yet will ask for a 1/2 one of "special" if they want a good whiskey. I heard the old men say that in old times there was no drinking at the bar. Everybody sat down and they had long forms about 3 ft high and little stools like piano stools. These forms were called "Skailkeen" forms. I'll tell you what Skailkeen was and how it was made later on. Every public house had a whole lot of these forms and stools, and they were set all over the house on a Sunday, or market or fair day, or a day of a races or pattern. In them days nobody would ever think of standing up to a bar to drink. Every room in the house was filled even up to the attic, and there had to be plenty of waiters to carry the drink around. The favourite drink was punch and they drank it out of little "pongers" or "pannikeens."
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Kilkenny