School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. Can't remember from where I heard this Story.
    There was a man one time and he was very fond of card playing and he used to play in a certain house till all hours. This night he was going home late and as he was coming along a quick a thing like a football hopped out and hit him 3 times and knocked him each time. He told about it when he came home and his people crossed him not to go that way anymore. The next night however he came home the same way very late again, and when he came to the same spot, he was attacked by a black pig. He was a strong and fearless lad and he took a stick and beat away the pig. When he came home he told his people about the pig and also the priest, and the priest warned him from going the pass again. Well he went again to cardplay in the same house and when he was coming home late at the same place didn't he meet his sister that was a few years dead. He went home that night and took his bed and was dead in 3 days time.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh