School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. The Whites were a swanky protestant family that lived in the Grange Cloone. This happened in White's the night the old White man was married. He was married twice and the second time he was married he gave a spree to the neighbours. Himself and his wife went away on their honeymoon and there was a crowd of the neighbours in it that night drinking and cardplaying. About 12 oc. there was a noise upstairs as if someone was throwing handfuls of money on the floor. After a while the furniture began to be scattered about and the noise was terrible. The people below were afraid for their lives, and they wouldn't go upstairs to see what was wrong. The stayed below till daylight and when daylight came they went upstairs to see the destruction burt everything was the same as ever it was. They say it was Whites first woman, that she was vexed for him marrying and that she used to persecute him ever after.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Jimmy M. Cabe