School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    said something and they all started off like hó ró and the calf was as good as any of the horses. They all went along over the country and they came to a big river. All the horses leaped the river and Alex's calf was last. But the calf rose to the jump and soared up in the air, and Alex was so proud of his jump that he said :- "Well you'r the best bloody calf I ever threw a leg on". He hadn't the words out of his mouth till the calf disappeared and Alex fell into the river and he was crawling about through it all night and he never got out of it till daylight.
  2. Alex MCabe's father was one night going through Garvey's fort in Drumloughan. The went through the fort for a short cut. It was surrounded with bushes and there was a pass through it that the fairies used to go on. He went down this pass and when he was 1/2 ways down it, he met the fairies driving on the pass in horses and cars and they wouldn't let him pass. He turned and went to go back and they were behind him too. He looked one side and
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Jimmy M. Cabe