School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "kitten" he got as a present had some white hairs on her. So in the end he got tired and this night he went off to dig under the tree. The next morning he was got dead beside the tree and there were only a few sods turned and there was a black mark round his neck where the eel choked him. And the gold is there yet for anyone that gets a present of a black cat without one white rib on her to fight and kill the eel.
    N.B. Around this school there are many trees and the old people told me that eels guard hidden treasures under these trees, and that at night the eels can be heard whistling to each other. Of course everyone knows how an eel whistles eg. he puts his tail in his mouth and blows.
  2. There was a woman one time, and she lives in Aughakiltubrid, and she churned nearly a whole day and she got no butter. She went to the priest in Augharas, and told him about her churning and getting no butter. So the priest got a big book and he read
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Mrs Keegan