School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. "The Wandering Cow"
    I heard my mother tell of the "Wandering Cow"
    The wandering cow was put on this earth to give milk to poor people. She used to go around the country from place to place and the poor people used to milk her, and no matter how ofter or how long she was milked, it was never known for her to be milked dry. She never grazed only on a good bit of land. She fed on the Mote of Granard and then came down to Farnaught in the parish of Gorthlettera. The people around were wondering that she couldn't be milked dry and there was one woman and she said she'd milk her dry. So she got a gallon and she bored holes in the bottom of it and she sat under the cow and began to milk her. She milked the whole day long till evening and still the wondering cow was giving as much milk as ever. Late in the evening the cow looked round and saw the milk flowing away in a stream so she lay down and died, and that was the end of the wandering cow.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh