School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. Long ago there was a man and a woman and they had two sons. When the children were young their father and mother died, and the two boys were taken to be reared by an uncle. After a time the uncle got sorry for taking them and one day when he was going to the shop, he brought them and put them into a big wood, and told them to stay there till he came back. Well he never came back and the children could not get out of the wood and they were walking up and down the wood till they were tired, and they sat down and began to cry. Well there was a gentleman out hunting in the wood, and he heard the children crying, so he came to where they were and he brought them home with him for he had no family himself, and he was very fond of children. So he reared them in his own house till they grew up to be two of the finest men you'd see in a day's walk. The gentleman was always very fond of hunting and he trained the two young men to be great hunters, and they used to be out
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers