School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. There was a man one time and he was coming off his ceílide and he had to pass through a fort, and when he was going through the fort, he saw a hare standing on her hind legs and her milking a cow. He a kind of lost his way, and he looked around him and he saw a lot of little houses around him, and there was great light in them, and there was lovely music played on flutes and bagpipes coming out of the houses. So there came out a little red woman out of one of the houses and she asked him in for a bit of a dance. He said it was too late and that he'd go in the next night. So he went on but when he came to the quick it used to rise up before him. He couldn't cross any quick for they used to rise up before him, and he couldn't get out of the fort. There were fairies everyplace around him. So he went back and told the little red woman that he couldn't get out with the fairies, so she said she'd put them away. So she went in and brought out a short little stick, and she said to the man. "Now I'll turn these
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Jimmy M. Cabe