School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago people used to lift fresh corpses out of the grave and the doctor used to give 5 pounds for each corpse.

(continued from previous page)
    that they'd take the corpses themselves to the doctor and they put it up on the lad's back and he went off with it. The other lad stayed at the graveyard and he saw the five robbers coming back and they were coming along horrid easy, so he said he'd frighten them again, so he got into the bag. When the robbers came back one of them said to the other "Be God! it's not gone". So one of them "hoised" the bag on the other and they wenyt off. They didn't go far till he man who was carrying the bag said:- "Be the holy, this is the warmest corpse I ever carried." "Its no wonder" said the lad in the bag, "for I'm not five minutes out of hell". When they heard that they dropped the bag and ran for their lives.
  2. There was a crowd of lads one night coming from a dance. When they were coming down to Keeldra crossroads, they heard a shocking sound going on and they could hear sticks an "loaden butts" hitting against each other. When they came to the crossroads they saw nothing but they heard the same noise going on down in the fort. They went down as far as the fort
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Mrs Keegan