School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was going about and it was a very hard day. It was snowing and sleeting. Jesus was up on a mountain and he went into a cave to get shelter. There were goats and sheep in the cave. When Jesus went in, the sheep with the hair on them used to come to Him to keep him warm, and the goats used to pack them away. So Jesus took the wool off the goats and put it on the sheep.
  2. When Jesus was dying on the cross and His blood was flowing from heart to hand, a black beetle climbed up the cross and sucked His blood. But the Robin brought moss and tried to stop the flow of blood. In doing this some of His blood came on her breast, and that is why the Robin has a redbreast and also the reason why you should always crush a black beetle whenever you see on.
    Some say that Jesus once sent the Robin with a message to the souls in Purgatory and that she burned her breast there, and that is how she comes to have a redbreast.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh