School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (no title)

I heard the old people say that there were 40 houses and families living from Sunnaghbeg crossroads to the "Runners Stream" eg the boundary between Sunnaghbeg and Drumshanbo North.

I heard the old people say that there were houses and families living from Sunnaghbeg crossroads to the "Runners Stream" eg the boundary between Sunnaghbeg and Drumshanbo North. The distance is something less than half a mile. I myself have seen several foundations of houses along the lane. The people here were all driven out by a man named Fitzpatrick long ago. How so many families could exist on such a small piece of land is really a mystery.
    Long ago the people used to dig "dawb" and put it out on moors. They had little creels with with two "arm erishes" and they used to carry the dawb on their backs and dump it on the moors. They often put 6 inches of dawb on acres of moor. I heard the people talk of a man named Doyle who covered all the moors around Sunnaghmore with a creel for 6d (sixpence) a day. This was the way he made his living, going around with his creel and putting out the dawb on the moors. It was supposed to be very highly paid work in those days.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh