School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. There was a man one time and he was going along the bank of a river. The fairies used to go along his pass to, and as the man was going along he saw a strange kind of a straw rope. He thought at first it was a thumb rope for carrying bothawns of hay to calves, but when he looked at it he saw that it was made of rushes and that they were *forty knots on it. He took it in his hand and the minute he touched it, he could know everything about all the butter of the country, and he could call for anyone's butter he liked. He brought the rope home and put it into a tub in the barn. The man and his wife used to churn a [?] of milk every day, and with the fairy rope they used to get all the butter from all the neighbours round about. This man used to go to the Cullér market in Longford every week with tubs of butter, and the people were wondering where he used to get all the butter, as they had only one cow.
    One day as they were dabbling their little [?] of milk a man came into the barn. She took a "brash", like the [?] was churned, the woman came out of the house
    *see note page 167 re rope with 40 knots.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh