School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    their comrade was still after them. He kept the pot of gold until one day he was going on a journey he hid it and he never told anyone where it was until he was dying and then he told his wife that he hid it near the Cascade under a green stone and that he could see the smoke from the Knocknuarath houses from where he hid it. She never got it and it is supposed to be still there.
    Some people say that the green stone was near a gap, and some say that it was near a blackthorn tree.
    Mikie Patsy Donoghue's farm is all along by the Cascade and a couple of generations ago the owners tilled every bit of it in turn looking for the gold but they never found it.