School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

He was a farmer and his daughter Mrs Dennehy now lives in his farm.
    He made hand baskets from twigies. He selected them very carefully and they should be very fair and not thick. He dipped them in boiling water and peeled them. The hand-basket he made were beauties and lived for years. Some of were in use in the school district up to a few years ago. He was married to my aunt and though I never saw him at work I saw his baskets as he supplied my mother with them.
  2. Cradles were generally made of timber and made by local carpenters but wicket cradles were made by Jerry Cronin of Cornhill mentined in previous article. He didn't work for hire and did not sell any of the articles he made though sometimes people whom he "obliged" in this way gave him a day's work now and then. He was a very gifted man and had the reputation of being the best and sweetest fiddler in the parish.
    Múinteoir