School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. LEATHER MAKING: (Football Cover and Bladder)
    It is not made locally but men of sixty years of age and over remember seeing leather made for making the covers of footballs. One of the men who actually helped in the making of a football cover in this way is Pat Lyne, who is steward at Lord Kenmare's Farmyard Killarney. He was born in 1879 in the Quarry Lodge near where the Moving Bog started.
    My father James O'Donoghue (Seamus a' Curraidh as he was called because my family belong to the Curraig clan of the O'Donoghues) was born in 1841 where died in 1908 at Ruisín Beag, Glenflesk, Co Kerry. He and his brothers (and they were seven in number) played in Glenflesk Team and had charge of the football. I of ten heard from him how the balls were made.
    The cover was made from a dog's skin. The skin of every dog was not suitable and it was only the best fed dogs which were not too big were killed for this purpose. Every member of the team was on the look out for a
    Múinteoir