School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. The sleán is still made by the smiths of the parish but the most popular maker is Pattie Eugene Murphy of Barradubh. In Glenflesk, and Barraduv and Rathmore there are many smith. Every one of them whom I ever heard of is named Murphy. One of the Murphy families were traditional sleán makers. Pattie Eugene has the gift which he got from his father Eugene who in turn had got it from his father Mick Murphy. When a young man Eugene served his time in his father's forge which still stands beside Barradubh Cross and just across Barradubh River from Barradubh school. He also ran a public house and general merchant's store. He ceased to work at his trade as he was well off but
    Múinteoir