School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. "Toarching" blackbirds during the winter was a favourite past-time locally during the memory of the oldest people in locality. Before paraffin oil was introduced "splinters" made from bog-deal ([?]) was used.
    The night best for the sport should be stormy as the birds would then be on the "sheltery" (i.e. sheltered) side of the fences. The hunters were armed with flat boards and when they came to a likely fence lighted the "toarch" and rushed along hitting the birds with the boards. A man picked them up and but them in a bag. The birds were roasted on the hot coals of fire and were rarely plucked. They were not cleaned out. The fire burned off the feathers and when the birds were cooked they were opened and cleaned. This was easily done as the heat made the guts collect into a hard lump.
    The game is still practised with
    Múinteoir