School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    were made entirely at the local forges. They were made generally from old shoes welded together, turned and the "cocking" put on. Sometimes they were made from bars of iron like pig-iron. At the present time the smiths of this parish buy horse-shoes wholesale in a rough shape. And they are heated and fitted to suit the individual animals.
  2. Tips for boots have not been made locally for sixty years but worn horse nails are still cut and used for fastening the tips of strong boots.
    When I was a school boy nobody having horsenails in his tips would be allowed skate on ice because the heads of the nails protruded and tore the ice.
    Múinteoir
  3. Nails are not made locally though they were between sixty and seventy years ago. Enterprising schoolboys during the "topping" season get the