School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

There were some celebrated fishermen in this parish.

(continued from previous page)
    had lost all. So John Ó said he's do what he didn't like to do, he'd give away his luck and handed back the "half sovereign" with which he started the game and struck for the road. Twas then they saw how John Ó had scored again. But he never did a mean thing and spent what he earned. Had he kept his earning he would have been a wealthy man. He died many years ago.
  2. At night fishermen used to bait hooks and attached to gut and line. The lines were tied to a branch which overhung a stream or river. Next morning trout were often caught but the fisherman often got a "drop" especially if the hooks were set in a river because he often found an eel having "taken" all the baits. Flies were often suspended over the surface of the water and the eels used not rise to them.
  3. The rivers abound in eels which are rarely more than twelve to eighteen inches long. They are never eaten nowadays but it is said they were used as food in the
    Múinteoir