School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

What are you tinkering at sure you know I won't let the "divil" in - he meant the water.
    One time he was hunting and the hare had beaten several great dogs. The hare resorted a bog and after a number of turns headed for the end of a bank and then doubled round the nose. The dogs used to strike against the bank and all was over. Sean took his best hounds and "rus" (rose) the hare.
    The hare tried the usual trick and it worked. Seán's dog hit the bank head foremost and was buried back nearly to the tail. Seán ran to his rescue, caught the hound by the tail, pulled him out, took the bog out of his eyes and left him off. And "Got knows" - that was his favourite swear word - "he caught the hare."
    Nobody could tell a wonderful story but Seán had one better. One evening a number of lads were talking about foreign countries where some of the neighbours were settled. One mentioned that a certain man was in Chicago which was very far away. Another was California and so on, but Seán himself had a son whom he said was in the kindest country in the world.
    Tracking hares : when heavy snow falls and hares