School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

he moved off to another.
    It is considered illegal but the men who operate it say they cannot afford fishing boats and waders and point out that men who fish with flies cast several at a time. It has been used in Kerry for years and years.

There was a great poacher who lived in Bun a' Chumar.

There was a great poacher who lived in Bun a' Chumar. He was Maurice O'Donoghue (Maurice Maurice - a younger brother of Jerry's already mentioned). He had many marvellous escapes during the early years of the present century.
    One night he had lighted his torch behind a fence near the Abha ní Creath (?) and had to rush through a gap which was between the end of the fence and the back of a pool which was immediately below the ford he was to fish.
    He held the light behind him but saw a policeman beside the gap on his side. He had passed by the policeman before he saw him and was running out the gap when the sergeant, a powerful man named Ryan confronted him.
    There he was, a fence to his right, the
    Múinteoir