School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    need for sharpening but tests were made with a Murphy Sleán and it was found to be capable of being so edged that it would and did shave people. Several people watched the Murphy Sleán being made but it was impossible to get the secret though it is generally believed that the secret of the slean's "temper" was brought about by the point of heat at which it was thrust into a barrel of cold water during and near the end of the making.
    Sleáns were formerly made entirely at the forges of the parish but now they are bought wholesale by the smiths with the horn unturned and all the smith does is to heat the piece, turn the horn into position and turn up two side wings to form the socket for the handle.
  2. The spring harrow is bought made but the timber harrow is still used extensively especially in stony farms. The framework is made locally by carpenters and the teeth are made by the local smiths.
    Múinteoir