School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. When it is known that there are salmon in a pool the fish are sometimes blown up. They are either thrown out on the bank or the concussion burst the gut and they float on the surface. Formerly a jar or bottle was filled with hot lime. Water was poured in and the cork driven home. The bottle was then flung into the pool where it sank. When sufficient gas was formed, if the cork held in position the bottle burst driving the salmon to the surface in a dazed condition where they were gaffed.
    In latter years more high explosives are used such as detonated gelegnite. The gelegnite is detonated and a fuse attached. If it is not known that salmon are in the pool a little sand and oil as in the previous article are thrown in. If the salmon are seen the fuse is lighted and the packet thrown into the water. The fisherman then takes cover as tons of water and even stones are thrown up. Sometimes the fish are thrown to the bank or they float in the water where they are gaffed or secured with a "Strokeawl".
        1. catching animals
    Múinteoir