School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. Curled hair was used in the filling of horse collars and straddles. The former was more important because if it "leant" on the horse a pad could not be put between it and the animal as in the case of the straddle. It was absolutely necessary that the hair used in the filling of the collar should be curled and that the curls remain permanently otherwise it would become lumpy and therefore unevenen (?) and skin the horse.
    The hair employed was cut from the mane and tail of the horse. It was cut periodically and stored until about a stone weight of it had accumulated. It was then washed in warm water until not a particle of dirt remained in it. It was then dried and made into a rope in the same way as a Sugán is made. Two men worked in the making of the rope. One had a piece of stick about a foot long. With this he twisted the rope while the other man fed it with hair.
    The rope was made as thin as possible - less than a half inch in diameter.
    Múinteoir