School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. One winter's night there were men in a tailor's house and one of them was called Big Dan. When it was getting late Big Dan said he wished he was at home. The tailor said "sure it isn't afraid you are." Big Dan replied "I bet you would not cross the churchyard now by yourself" and the tailor said he would of course and asked what would he be afraid of. Big Dan asked him would he stay in the churchyard alone for half-an-hour and the tailor said he would so they carried him to it.
    That night two other men had made up to steal a sheep and kill him at the churchyard and one of them had gone for the sheep and the other was waiting inside the wall of the churchyard for him to bring the sheep. When Big Dan and the tailor came the man inside thought it was the man with the sheep and he said "Is he fat."
    Big Dan left the tailor fall into his hands and they all got an awful fright. Big Dan ran away and he told the others that the Spirit swept the tailor out of his hands. After a while the tailor came to himself and when he was going to leave the churchyard the man came with the sheep. The man left the sheep drop into the tailor's arms and when Big Dan returned for the tailor he found him nearly dead. The tailor never again boasted of his courage.
    Hana Mary Murphy
    Kilquane, Co. Kerry