School: Cuilleán

An Coilleán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was a very learned man. He was very fond of tea. When he would be eating bread he used to put half of it in a bag he had. He died about 14 months ago
    Monk Rodgers was another traveller who used to come to Canny's house. He was dressed like a priest. He was a very learned man. He used to have a hand-bag where he used to keep pious books and medals.
    About 100 years ago a crowd of men used to come from the north of Ireland into the houses in this district. They would not leave until they would have all eaten up. They used to bring meal, potatoes, and (oats) whole meal to their wives and children who used to live on the roadsides. Some of those used to settle down in this district. The majority of those people settled down in "Teracaracar" in north west Galway near the boundary between Mayo and Galway. The names of these people were Mac Sweeneys Boyles and Cunninghams.
    Pat Kirrane or {"Dul amuga" who was an native of Irishtown was (an native of Irishtown) another traveller. He died about three months ago.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Languages