Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The man who tells me this story is James Travers. He is about 84 years of age and he lives in Garvagh. This is how he tells the story. The most important holy well in Sligo or Leitrim is Tobbernalt. it is situated in county Sligo on the west shore of Lough Gill. It is said that in olden days St. Patrick celebrated mass at this well at the time he was converting the people of Connaught. In the Penal days mass was offered at this well when it was forbidden in churches and many people flocked here in their bare feet. There is an annual pilgrimage to this well on Garland Sunday. On that morning mass is still offered at the well. Thousands flock from all over Ireland to this mass and during the whole day stations are performed by people disabled or in bad health. Many people are said to have been cured from diseases pronounced uncurable by doctors. It is even reported that visions were seen at it.
    Alice Dolan
    Garbhach, Co. Liatroma