Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather James Kelly, Cloonbonive Dromahais Co Leitrim told me this story. He told me that there lived in Drumke[?] a landlord named Montgomery. He wa[s] a very hard man and very rich. He used to go round selling herrings in an ass cart. He put many people out of their houses when they would not pay him the rent. He took cattle and pigs and everything that was worth money. He had two daughters and one son. When he came there his age was about 15 years. He came from England when he died the timber of his house was sold out in OHara's Dromahais. The daughters used to go out riding on horses every evening. On a winters day he often put poor people out of their houses often in the middle of the night he got up and off stalks on the people. If he went in to a house and saw the people with meat he would raise the rent. The people were afraid he would come in and they eating meatand having the rent not paid.
    Mary Teresa Harisson
    James Kelly