Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People in olden times never ate much bre[ad.] They never ate load bread because there wa[s] not any load bread being made in the[ir] time. They used to eat oat meal bread. They used to make their own oat meal and m[?] oat meal bread and bosety(?) and potato bread. They wet oat meal bread with warm water. Then they mix it until it gets into a paste. Sometimes they put a little sugar or a little salt. Then the flatten it out an bake it in front of the fire. The thing that they bake the oat meal bread in is made of tin. They boiled potatoes and grated raw potatoes and when they had the potatoes grated they peeled the potatoes and mixed the, with the grated potatoes and put salt and soda and a little flour in it them. The flattened it out into cake and baked it on the pan. There is another kind of boxty(?) too. They grated potatoes and put them into a bowl and put a little milk on it then they put a little salt and flour and made soda in it. Then they made
    1. táirgí
    Catherine Veronica Keaveny