Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Weddings most frequently take place in this district during Shrove especially on Shrove Tuesday. Matches are made in this district also. A wedding feast is held in the girl's home. the night of the wedding strawboys visit the houses. the strawboys dress in very tattered clothes and straw hats. Some of the strawboys usually plays a flute. The days thought unlucky for marriages are Thursday, Friday, and Saturday.
    Mary Brigid Clinton
    13
    Thomas Keaveny
    Seantuismitheoir
    76
    Tulaigh an Chuaille, Co. Liatroma
  2. Weddings most frequently take place in this district during Shrove especially on Shrove Tuesday. Matches are made in this district also. A wedding feast is held in the girl's home. The night of the wedding strawboys visit the houses. The people of the house welcome the strawboys. The strawboys dress in very tattered clothes and straw hats. Some of the strawboys usually plays a flute. The days thought unlucky for marriages are Thursday, Friday, and Saturday.