Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our local fairs are held in Dromahair. Dromkeerin and Ballintoghter. In olden times hey were held in the county Some big farmer's came farms and buy cattle at the presant time Fairs used to be held on the hills of the neighourhood long ago. There were fairs held in the streets until fairgreen's were got, at present there are nearly all fair-green's Toll is always paid at fair from a penny to sixpence according to the age and size of the cattle. The toll is given to the woner of the fair-green. Luck money is always given for every beast bought. The luck-money calculated so much of every pound. First man goe's to the fair to buy a cow or a calf. If he meets a man with the cattle that will suit im he will ask the man what price he has on the cow or the calf. That man will ask a price accarding to the age. The man that is going to buy will bid what he thinks the beast is worth. The people who are around make a deal between the buyer and th
        1. trádáil
    Catherina Veronica Keaveny