Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Harrison Tullycooley Dromahair told me about a churn. We have a churn at home. It is three high and two ft wide around the middle. There is lid and churn stack. It is five years old. We churn with a dash and we lift it up and down until it is churned. Water is used in churning in order to make it easy churned and when it is churned they take the butter of with a strainer and put it in to a wooden dish wash the butter with water several times in in order to take the buttermilk out of it. Then they make it into roles out of with spades called butterspades and keep some of it fr the household and sells the rest at the market. The churn is round in the middle and not as wide at the top to bottom. There is a strong hoop on the bottom of the churn and another at the top. There are two small hoops in the middle of the churn there are three parts in the bottom of it and two parts in the lid of the churn. In the lid there is hole for to put down the dash into the churn and there is a cloth on the lid of the churn not to let the milk out in the hole that the dash is put down
    Patrick Hugh Harrison
    Tulaigh an Chuaille, Co. Liatroma