Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Flour was made from wheat and corn and oats locally. About 2 years ago we had wheat which we grew ourselves and we made bread from it. Flour was made in Colooney. People remember querns being used for grinding corn for the peoples own use. There were different kinds of bread used. This is how the Potato-cake was made. Raw Potatoes were washed very well. Then they were boiled and when they were boiled they were mashed up and then there was as much flour put through it as would make a thick dough. Then it is rolled in a round cake and then it is flattened and cut up into "farrels" and put into the oven and baked and when it is baked it is taken off and put on a plate. Boxty is made by getting some raw potatoes washed and cleaned. Then they are grated and when they are grated they are put into a clean cloth and squeezed and what remains in the cloth is mixed with flour. Then it is made into a flat cake and
    1. táirgí
    Alice Dolan