Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Grandfather James Kelly, Cloonbonive Dromahair Co Leitrim told me he has a churn. It is 2 1/2 feet long and 2 feet wide. It is a round shaped churn. It is about 40 years old. The timber of it is called staves. There are five hoops on it. My mother churns every winter for him.With hand she churns up and down she churn it with a dash. This churn is made of oak. It takes an hour or two to churn. She puts hot water in when it is half churned and cold water when finishing. When it is about half churned the butter comes on top of the milk. The butter is taken off with a strainer at a big spoon and put on a big plate. She flattens it then puts salt on it then mixes it and wash until all the buttermilk is washed out of it. Then she puts it a Butter-cooler. What she wants for the house and if she was going to sell any make it into a roll and put butterpaper on it. If a person comes in and you churning he at she should take the dash because it is said that he at she would take the butter away. The buttermilk is used in bread and it is also given to calves.
    Mary Teresa Harrison
    James Kelly