Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games we play are the following ones. Dallog(?) - The way we play this is some person cover his eyes and follows a crowd. The first one caught has to cover his eyes next time and follow the others and so on.
    Highwindows- Any number of people can play this game. All the people stand in a ring a[nd] catch each others hands. Some one goes into the middle and has a ball of paper in her ha[nd.] She starts counting and who ever twenty f[our] on has to go after the other one. If she catc[ches] her the third she has to do the same.
    Darkey blue bells- A crows of children catch hands and one child goes running in and out under their arms and sings. In and out through darkey blue bells. In and out through darkey blue bells. In and our through darkey I'll be the master. Then she will clap some one on the shoulders and sings. clap her rap her rep her on her shoulders clap her rap her rap her on her shoulders clap her rap her on she shoulders I'll be the master. Then the girl catches hold of the other one and they two do the same again.
    Tig- One or two run after a crowd and
    Mary Teresa Harrison