Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. For boxty first we wash the potatoes well and then we peel them. We get a grater and grate them. There are different ways in making boxty. We can make it one way with flour soda and salt. We can make it by squeezing the boxty in a bag made for the purpose and add boiled potatoes and a little flour and a little salt. And the third way it used to be made in olden times was a little flour a small grain of salt and it made into small thick lumps and it put into a pot of boiling water and boiled for a quarter of an hour. For potatoe cake. We boil potatoes and when they are boiled. We peel them. Then we put them on the table and mash them. Then we add salt and flour and mix it together to make a cake of it. Then we cut it into quarters and put it in an oven to bake. First we get oat meal in a dish a pinch of salt a cup of boiling water a grain of sugar some carvyseed if people like it. Then we mix all together with a small pinch of flour until we get it into a cake. The cake is to be made square. Oat meal is never baked in an oven or a pan. There is an iron called a grid-iron to bake it on and the old people sometime ago used
    1. táirgí
    Mary Teresa Harrison