Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    person cannot go into any house on the way home. When they go home they have to put the thread on the person who has any part of them strained. Any person who gets the cure made has to give Mrs. Flinn a shilling. The thread cannot be taken off for nine days until the swelling reduces. The thread is burned after nine days.
    The cure of the mote.
    My grand-mother Mrs. Annie Kearney Lullycolley Dromahais 74 years of age told me there's a cure for the mote in our district. Martin Travers had the cure of the mote. When he died he had to leave it to his wife. His wife left it to her son P Thomas Dromahais Co. Leitrim. The cure has to be given from husband to wife and from wife to son. The cure of the more cannot be made on Sundays. The cure of the mote can be made without the person going to the house. The cure of the mote is made by prayer and with spring. When the praters are over the more is seen floating on the spring water. Some people say that there's a cure in silk for
  2. My Grand-mother Mrs. Annie Kearney Tullycolley Dromahair 74 years of age told me there's a cure for a mote in our district. Martin Travers had the cure of the mote. When he died he had to leave it to his wife. His wife left it to her son P Travers Dromahair Co. Leitrim. The cure has to be given from husband to wife and from wife to son. The cure of the mote has to be made before sunset. The cure of the mote cannot be made on Sundays. The cure of the mote can be made without the person going to the house. The cure of the mote is made by prayer and with spring. When the prayers are over the mote is seen floating on the spring water. Some people say that there's a cure in silk for
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine