Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

1. A Witch
    Many years ago there lived in this district a women whose name was Annie McGinley and who lived in Garvagh and who practiced the art of witchcraft and she was also an expert at the spinning wheels. By her magic she was able to transform herself into the shape of a hare visiting cow houses in that form and sucking some of each cows milk and on her return home she had the butter of all the cows in that cow house added to the supply of butter belonging to her own cows at home which the place she visited was left without any butter.
    Many of the farmers were visited in like manner. Many of the farmers saw the supposed hare and they also remarked that on her departure their butter left too. So they resolved if possible to kill her and for this purpose they got the best hounds procurable sportsmen coming from far and near. There were many exciting chases some dog even caught the hare but were unable to kill her until she reached her own window. Several times this happened and when the huntsman
    Alice Dolan
    James Travers