Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

1. A Holy Well at Thubernalth

My grand-mother Mrs. Anne Keavney Dromahair 74 years told me that there is a holy well at Thubernalth. The holy well is about ten miles from where I live and two miles from Sligo. There's a special time for going to holy wells from the last Sunday in July until the eight of September for performing stations. We can go for any intentions such as cures or any other intentions. Our Blessed Lady was seen. There's a lovely alter at the holy well. The little flower of Jesus is up on a Statue at the holy well. There are fourteen stations of the cross and all surrounded by a wood of trees. Some people take off their boots when doing the stations of the cross. The holy well is beside the altar with a nice little river flowing from it. There is always mass on the last Sunday of July at eight o'clock. At this holy well there are crowds of people receiving on that morning. Crowds of of people go from here on the last Sunday of July. The train goes from Dromahair at one o'clock and brings people to the holy well. The children from convent in Sligo sing at it. Sometime ago used to be bands at this holy well. There are a lot of games played at it. On that day people can get tea in the
    Mary Brigid Clinton
    Tulaigh an Chuaille, Co. Liatroma