School: Naomh Eoin, Béal Easa (roll number 14176)

Foxford, Co. Mayo
Oide sa chlochar

it got hard. Lamps were not used then but the home-made candles.

Baskets and Creels
    Boil the garden rods and peel them. This is done when white baskets are required. Men used to make creels to carry the turf home from the bog. This is how they make creels for the turf. Cut a square "sgraw" in the bog. Do not boil the rods but cut them and leave them to season. Then put a row of rods all around the square keeping a few inches in from the edge of the "sgraw." Then weave more rods across the rods that are standing up, under one and over the next. Then bend the rods standing up and lay them across the rods on the top. This will be the bottom of the creel. Then weave the other rods across the bent ones. The creel is now finished. Pull the "sgraw" out and this opening is the mouth of the creel. People outside Foxford make baskets and creels. I often saw my Grandfather making creels.

Whips
    People wove cords together. Then they joined the cords to a stick with a piece of leather and a waxed thread.

Leather
    Men got a hide and buried it in a pit. It was covered with lime and left int he pit 6 months. Then it was taken out and dried and cleaned. The hair came off quite easily. It was hung up next and left there
    Maura Deasy
    Foxford, Co. Mayo