School: Naomh Eoin, Béal Easa (roll number 14176)

Foxford, Co. Mayo
Oide sa chlochar

until it was ready for use.
    Lime Kilns.
    Every house had a lime kiln of its own long ago. A lime kiln is round and built with stones and cement. It is not closed in at the top and there is a little opening at the bottom to take the lime out. When a man wanted lime he got lime stones from lime quarries and put turf in the bottom of the kiln, then lime stones on top, then turf, and then stone. He continued this until the kiln was full. He put coals in the bottom and before long the fire would blaze. When the fire would die out he would take the small lime stones out and throw water on them. They would break up into lime and the lime was (would) (be) ready for use. Lime kilns are built air-tight.
  2. Basket-making.
    Four strong sally rods are got one for each corner of the basket, and three for the length of the basket. Then weaker ones are got, and interwoven through the other rods until the basket is the right height. A double line of rods are interwoven through again, until the edge is secured.
    Candle-making
    Large rushes are got and peeled a little bit of wax is got from the ordinary candle, and put on top of the rushes to make a wick
    Kathleen Mc Nicholas
    Foxford, Co. Mayo