School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

Paddy was sick one time in hospital.

Paddy was sick one time in hospital. The doctor ordered chicken and soup. The next day the doctor called to see how he was. He asked him did he get the chicken and soup, "yes doctor" said Paddy, "but I think the chicken only flew through the soup it was so thin.
    Filis Ní Féargáil
    Glencullen, Co. Dublin
    Mr Farrell

There was aman name Dodgin appointed as new foreman over men working on the road.

There was a man name Dodgin appointed as new foreman over men working on the road. One Sunday while he was on a walk, he came to two men smoking, "Who are you," asked one of the men, "I am Dodgin the new foreman" he replied. "So are we, you may as well sit down and have a smoke with us," replied the two men.