School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. It is said that in a three-cornered field near Alley's- river Road, which is situated in the Townland of Shankill in the Parish of Ballybrack, there is treasure buried. There is a big stone marking the place where it is supposed to be buried This stone is in the middle of the field and there is a ring around it in which no grass grows. It is not known who put the treasure there or of what it consists It is believed by the people that there is a cave under the rock where the treasure is hidden. Many people of the district have tried from time to time to get to the rock but did not succeed. They said that when they got to it they found themselves rambling round and round and no matter what attempt they made they prevented by some unseen power from getting to the stone
    On one occasion some
    Mrs Doyle