School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. (continued from previous page)
    by the hand and was hevy work for the bakers of the Golden Ball at that time. Horses and carts were constantly on the road as Suttons Bakery supplied bread to a very large district around Ballycorus.
  2. There are several lime kilns in and around this district. One is in a field called Greave's Field near Carrickmines. There is another in the townland called heringford and another near Loughlinstown in the townland of Mullenstill. The pits are still to be seen but are mostly covered with bushes and weeds
    English
  3. There was a paper mill at the place which is now called the Mill House in Kilternan. There is still the remains of it to be seen. There is a well which has a lot of big steps leading down to it.