School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is an old church in Kilternan which is not so well preserved as the church at Tullow. The old graveyard around it is now closed. The district gets its name from this church-Kilternan or the church of St. Tiernan.
    There is a local belief that in the old^at Tullow there is a body of a saint. Her name, according to the same belief, was Walsh. Her body is still intact. The clay in the old graveyard is believed to be of such a nature that the bodies laid to rest in it, decay very quickly and mingle with dust and clay in a very short space of time.