School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. In our district there was an old Bakery called Suttons of the Golden Ball. About sixty years ago there was a great demand for the bread that was made by the hand as it was so good. At that time ovens were heated by bundles of furzes or fagots put into the ovens and burnt to heat it. The oven was then cleaned out and left ready for the bakers to put in the raw bread to be baked. The principal things used in making the bread were cooked potatoes and butter milk both mixed with the flour. This made the good bread for which Suttons Bakery was famous.
    The work of furze cutting and tying them in bundles called fagots about half century ago or more was continous for the whole summer each year. They were drawn home to the haggard and ricked to dry for the heating of ovens in the Bakery. The bread at that time was far sweeter and more nourishing than the bread of the present day. It is made of flour boiled potatoes and good butter milk. It kept sweeter and fresher than the present day's bread. Of course it was all made