School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. We all get into a big round ring. Two children get out of the ring one is supposed to Rabbit and the other the dog. The ring spreads out and the dogs run after the rabbit and they run in and out under the children's hands. If the dog catches the rabbit the rabbit runs after the dog.
    English
  2. Gather a crowd of children together. Put them in a straight line. Get two big children and the two catch hands, and holds them up. The line goes in under neath the two childrens arms and when they are going in the two children say. "Here comes the robbers passings through, passing through, passing through. Here comes the robbers passing through my fair lady." The line replies. "What did the robbers do to you, do to you, do to you. "What did the robbers do to you my fair lady." The children replies. "Stole my watch and stole my chain, stole my chain, stole my chain