School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. The children form in two lines and dance towards one another backwards and forwards and sing. Here we come gathring nuts and may, nut and may, nuts and may, here we come gathring nuts and may on a cold and frosty morning. Who will we have for nuts and may, nuts and may, nuts and may, who will we have for nuts and may, on a cold and frosty morning. we have Julia Connor for nuts and may, nut and may, nuts and may, we have Julia Connor for nuts and may, on a cold and frosty morning. Who will we have to pull her away, to pull her away, to pull her away, who will we have to pull her away, on a cold and frosty morning We have Phillis Farrell to pull her away, to pull her away, to pull her away, we have Phillis Farrell to pull her away, on a cold and frosty morning. Then they draw a line. A girl from one line tries to pull the girl below the line they have drawen, and if she succeeds she wins.