School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. One time I heard that a man had a field and in the field there was a rath and on it grew an elm tree. The man that owned the field wanted to plough it and he cut down the tree. When he got up next morning one side of him from his head to his foot was black as coal.
    Mr Black
  2. Lord Powerscourt was a man who had dealings with the devil. He sold himself to the devil and therefore got nearly everything he wanted.
    Shortly after he died there was a great commotion in the house, for the succeeding Earl found to horror that all the servants were leaving on account of noises they heard in the night coming from Lord Powerscourt old room which was locked since the day he died.
    One night the new Earl came down and saw a bull coming